What’s on across Aberdeen and Aberdeenshire this weekend

Here are all the events taking place across Aberdeen and Aberdeenshire this weekend…

Thursday:

  • Cinderella (Enchanted Edition)
    When: Thursday November 8 to Saturday November 10
    Where: Aberdeen Arts Centre
    Times vary
  • Joe Heenan
    When: Thursday November 8
    Where: Breakneck Comedy Club
    Time: 8.30pm
  • Etsy Made Local Craft Evening
    When: Thursday
    Where: Rosemount Community Centre, Aberdeen
    Time: 4-8.30pm
  • Beginner’s Hatha Yoga
    When: Thursday
    Where: Bonobo Cafe, Aberdeen
    Time: 5.30-7pm
  • Wicklow Wolf Tap Takeover & Meet The Brewer
    When: Thursday
    Where: Fierce Bar Aberdeen, Aberdeen
    Time: 6pm until late
  • The Balvenie Tasting Dinner
    When: Thursday
    Where: Carmelite Hotel, Bar & Grill, Aberdeen
    Time: 6.30-9.30pm
  • Beavertown Beer & Tapas: Guided Pairing at The Craftsman Company
    When: Thursday
    Where: The Craftsman Company, Aberdeen
    Time: 7-11.30pm
  • Jim Mullin & Zoe Francis
    When: Thursday
    Where: The Blue Lamp, Gallowgate, Aberdeen
    Time: 7.30pm
  • Macbeth
    When: Until Saturday
    Where: His Majesty’s Theatre
    Times vary
  • Cinderella (Enchanted Edition)
    When: Thursday to Saturday
    Where: Aberdeen Arts Centre
    Times vary
  • Joe Heenan
    When: Thursday
    Where: Breakneck Comedy Club
    Time: 8.30pm

Friday:

  • Scott Bennett
    When: Friday November 9
    Where: Breakneck Comedy Club
    Time: 8.30pm
  • Affa Fine Cheese ‘N’ Wine Tasting 2018
    When: Friday
    Where: DoubleTree by Hilton Treetops, Aberdeen
    Time: 12-4pm and 6-10pm
  • The Macallan Experience
    When: Friday
    Where: Thainstone House Hotel, Thainstone
    Time: 7-10pm
  • Tor Na Collie Gin Tasting
    When: Friday
    Where: Tor Na Collie, Inchmarlo Road, Banchory
    Time: 8-10pm
  • Horse: God’s Home Movie
    When: Friday
    Where: The Lemon Tree, Aberdeen
    Time: 7.30pm
  • Connor Clark & The Matador Kings
    When: Friday
    Where: Drummonds, Belmont Street, Aberdeen
    Time: 8pm
  • The Ruckus, The Ghost Tape & more
    When: Friday
    Where: Krakatoa, Trinity Quay, Aberdeen
    Time: 8pm
  • Dallahan
    When: Friday
    Where: The Blue Lamp, Gallowgate, Aberdeen
    Time: 8.30pm
  • A Band Called Malice
    When: Friday
    Where: The Assembly, Skene Terrace, Aberdeen
    Time: 9pm
  • Acoustic Music Night With Sam Geddes
    When: Friday
    Where: The Coffee House, Gaelic Lane, Aberdeen
    Time: 9pm
  • Scott Bennett
    When: Friday
    Where: Breakneck Comedy Club
    Time: 8.30pm

Saturday:

  • Thistle Street Food Market – November
    When: Saturday
    Where: Thistle Street, Aberdeen
    Time: 10am to 3pm
  • Gareth Richards
    When: Saturday
    Where: Breakneck Comedy Club
    Time: 8.30pm
  • CLAN Christmas Market
    When: Saturday
    Where: CLAN Cancer Support, Westburn Road, Aberdeen
    Time: 10am to 3pm
  • Candle Making Workshop
    When: Saturday
    Where: Teasel & Tweed, Aberdeen
    Time: 11am to 1pm
  • The Pig’s Wings Kitchen Takeover
    When: Saturday
    Where: Six Degrees North, Littlejohn Street, Aberdeen
    Time: From 1pm
  • Visit the Porter’s Gin micro-distillery
    When: Saturday
    Where: Orchid, Langstane Place, Aberdeen
    Time: 3.30-4.30pm
  • A Night at Kellerman’s
    When: Saturday
    Where: The Aberdeen Altens Hotel, Aberdeen
    Time: 7pm until late
  • Nathan Carter & his band
    When: Saturday
    Where: Beach Ballroom, Aberdeen
    Time: 7.30pm
  • Bliss, Emily Watt
    When: Saturday
    Where: Captain Toms, Ann Street, Aberdeen
    Time: 8pm
  • Tribute To DZEM Performed By Barber Q
    When: Saturday
    Where: Krakatoa, Trinity Quay, Aberdeen
    Time: 8pm
  • An Evening With The Urban Voodoo Machine
    When: Saturday
    Where: Drummonds, Belmont Street, Aberdeen
    Time: 8pm
  • Gareth Richards
    When: Saturday
    Where: Breakneck Comedy Club
    Time: 8.30pm
  • Banchory Comedy Night
    When: Saturday
    Where: Banchory Town Hall
    Time: Doors open 8pm

Sunday:

  • Christmas Craft Fair
    When: Macdonald Norwood Hall Hotel, Aberdeen
    Where: Sunday
    Time: 11am to 4pm
  • An Afternoon to Remember: Afternoon Tea
    When: Sunday
    Where: The Marcliffe Hotel, Aberdeen
    Time: 2-7pm
  • Quiz Night
    When: Sunday
    Where: Brew Toon Microbrewery, Peterhead
    Time: From 6.30pm
  • TTF
    When: Sunday
    Where: The Assembly, Skene Terrace, Aberdeen
    Time: 10pm
  • Dorec‐A‐Belle
    When: Sunday
    Where: The Lemon Tree, Aberdeen
    Time: 7pm
  • J.P. Harris & The Tough Choices + The Miss Tess Duo
    When: Sunday
    Where: The Blue Lamp, Gallowgate, Aberdeen
    Time: 7.30pm
  • Stuart Mitchell
    When: Sunday
    Where: Breakneck Comedy Club
    Time: Doors open 8.30pm